CleverTickets Privacy Policy

CleverTickets has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that you provide us when using this web site ("Site"). When you use the Site, you are consenting to the practices set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Your IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. Your IP address may also be used to assist in the detection of fraud and we may pass this information to the police.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is automatically issued to your computer when you enter our Site and which is stored by the browser on your computer's hard drive. Cookies identify your computer, not the individual user of your computer. Cookies store some basic information that helps us to identify if a user of your computer has visited the Site before and if you have provided us with some personalised information. Our Site uses cookies to keep track of what you have purchased. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password (if you have supplied us with one) so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit our Site, and for other purposes, such as informing you that you may have made multiple bookings for specific events on our Site. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent, but if you choose to do so you may not be able to access some areas of the Site.

Information We Request Directly From You

Our Site's registration forms, order forms, surveys, competitions and prize draws require you to give us personal information (like your name, address and/or email address). If you are ordering tickets, you will be asked to provide financial information (like your account or credit card numbers).

How We Use Personal Information

CleverTickets and its Event Partners

As an authorised ticket agent, CleverTickets sells tickets on behalf of the venue or promoter that produces the event for which you buy a ticket. We refer to the venue or promoter from whom we obtain tickets to sell to you as our "Event Partner". Your personal information is shared between CleverTickets and its Event Partner for the particular event for which you are buying tickets in accordance with this Privacy Policy and CleverTickets' contractual relationship with its Event Partner. Your personal information is used by us to contact you by post, phone or by email when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you on the Site. If you provide CleverTickets with an email address, your address will be entered into CleverTickets' weekly CleverAlert service. You will be given the opportunity to unsubscribe to CleverAlert whenever a CleverAlert is sent to you. Alternatively, if you wish to unsubscribe now, please contact CleverTickets by emailing us at: unsubscribe@CleverTickets.com.

From time to time, CleverTickets or its Event Partner may contact you by post or by email, with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or customer surveys. If you do not wish to be contacted by CleverTickets or its Event Partner about upcoming events, products, services or surveys please contact CleverTickets by emailing us at: unsubscribe@CleverTickets.com.

CleverTickets' Parent Company, Clever Media Solutions

CleverTickets may, from time to time, share your personal information with its parent company, Clever Media Solutions Limited ("CMS"). From time to time, CMS may contact you by post or by email with information or offers regarding upcoming events, products, services or customer surveys. If you do not wish to be contacted by CMS, please contact CleverTickets by emailing us at: unsubscribe@CleverTickets.com.

Carefully Selected Third Parties

Depending on your selection when you purchase a ticket or create an account, your personal information may also be provided to carefully selected third parties that may contact you by post or email with information or offers regarding their goods and services.

Opting Out

You may opt out of any of CleverTickets' regular email contact at any time even if you have previously indicated your consent to such contact at some other time by emailing us at: unsubscribe@CleverTickets.com.

How We Use Financial Information

Financial information that is collected is used to authorise payment and bill you for products and services. When you make a purchase on the Site, your consent is given to provide your financial or personal information to those third parties necessary to process your transactions with us, such as credit card companies, banks and the companies that handle shipping on our behalf. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as provided above, we will not share financial information with third parties without your prior consent.

Business Partners

When you purchase a ticket from CleverTickets, you may, in connection with your purchase, be offered the opportunity to purchase related third party products or services or participate in third party promotions, schemes or reward programmes. We will not share your personal information or financial information with these third party merchants, unless you expressly choose to purchase their products or services or participate in their promotion, scheme or reward programme. Before agreeing to purchase from, or participate with, a third party merchant, please ensure that you read and understand the relevant Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy of such third party merchants (they may be different from CleverTickets'). When, in connection with the purchase of tickets from CleverTickets, you choose to purchase a particular third party product or service or engage in a particular third party, promotion, scheme or reward programme, you authorise us to share your name, email address and, where applicable, and only when you have consented for us to do so, your credit/debit card number and other billing information (e.g., physical address, card commencement and expiration dates, CCV security codes, etc.) with that third party merchant.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information and Financial Information in Compliance with Laws

You should be aware that we may release your personal information or financial information when we believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which you transacted with CleverTickets, or to protect the rights, property or safety of CleverTickets, users of the Site or others.

Transfer of Your Personal Information and Financial Information Outside Of The EEA

From time to time, we may transfer your personal information and/or financial information to a company within the Clever Media Solutions' group of companies or one of such company's agents or contractors in order to improve our services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the European Economic Area, including in the United States, and you consent to the transfer of your personal information and financial information to such companies for the purposes set out in this paragraph. Whenever we transfer your personal information or financial information to countries outside of the European Economic Area, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation from time to time.

Transfer of Personal Information In Event Of Sale Of CleverTickets Or Its Assets

In the event that CleverTickets is sold, or transferred some of its assets to another party, your personal information could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal information is transferred, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of CleverTickets.

How We Use Demographic Information

Demographic information is statistical data about our purchasers' age, gender, location etc. We use this demographic information to tailor our Site to the interests of our users. This information may be shared with advertisers only on an aggregate basis so that they can tailor their advertisements to the appropriate audience. "On an aggregate basis" means that your personal details would not be identifiable in the demographic information that we may use with advertisers.

Other Sites/Third Party Vendors and their Privacy Policies

This Site may contain links to other web sites. CleverTickets is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties, and so you should be careful to read those web sites' privacy policies independently.

Our Security Precautions

This Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We use 128 bit industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, you can contact us at privacy@CleverTickets.com.

Please note that any customer query regarding a current or past booking cannot be dealt with through this link.